Plug and Play for optical data transmission

The joining of glass fibres – the so-called splicing – requires a lot of experience and fine motor skills. And once the fibres are connected they can only be separated again by cutting. Pluggable connections are therefore better suited for the variable connection of terminal devices in industrial plants. For this purpose there are splice boxes with sockets, so-called pigtails, into which the optical fibres can be inserted in no time at all. With HITRONIC SBX LAPP presents a new generation of splice boxes made of robust metal for installation in switch cabinets. The HITRONIC SBX fit on TH35 mounting rails and can be mounted on them in three different positions, making it easier for the installer to insert the cables. The splice boxes comply with IP20, the protection class required in control cabinets, and the temperature range extends from -40°C to +70°C. The splice boxes can be used in a wide variety of applications. They are available in different versions with six or twelve ST Duplex, LC Duplex, SC Duplex or SC-RJ couplings and in all optical classes (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2).

Tailor-made cables
This is only available from LAPP: the customer can order ready-made optical fibres to match the HITRONIC SBX splice boxes. They have the right length and are equipped with connectors, thanks to real plug and play the connection to the splice box is completed in seconds. And the customer can rely on optimum quality, because errors during manual assembly in the control cabinet are a thing of the past.

Über die U.I. Lapp GmbH

Headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany, LAPP is a leading supplier of integrated solutions and branded products in the field of cable and connection technology. The company’s portfolio includes standard and highly flexible cables, industrial connectors and cable entry systems, customized system solutions, automation technology and robotics solutions for the intelligent factory of the future, as well as technical accessories. LAPP’s core market is in the industrial machinery and plant engineering sector. Other key markets are in the food industry as well as the energy and the mobility sector.


LAPP has remained in continuous family ownership since it was founded in 1959. In the 2017/18 business year, it generated consolidated revenue of 1,153 million euros. LAPP currently employs approximately 4,245 people across the world, has 18 production sites and around 44 sales companies. It also works in cooperation with around 100 foreign representatives.

Firmenkontakt und Herausgeber der Meldung:

U.I. Lapp GmbH
Schulze-Delitzsch-Str. 25
70565 Stuttgart
Telefon: +49 (711) 7838-01
Telefax: +49 (711) 78382640
http://www.lappkabel.de

Ansprechpartner:
Dr. Markus Müller
Contact
Telefon: +49 (711) 7838-5170
E-Mail: Markus.j.mueller@lappkabel.de
Irmgard Nille
Contact
Telefon: +49 (711) 7838-2490
E-Mail: irmgard.nille@in-press.de
Für die oben stehende Pressemitteilung ist allein der jeweils angegebene Herausgeber (siehe Firmenkontakt oben) verantwortlich. Dieser ist in der Regel auch Urheber des Pressetextes, sowie der angehängten Bild-, Ton-, Video-, Medien- und Informationsmaterialien. Die United News Network GmbH übernimmt keine Haftung für die Korrektheit oder Vollständigkeit der dargestellten Meldung. Auch bei Übertragungsfehlern oder anderen Störungen haftet sie nur im Fall von Vorsatz oder grober Fahrlässigkeit. Die Nutzung von hier archivierten Informationen zur Eigeninformation und redaktionellen Weiterverarbeitung ist in der Regel kostenfrei. Bitte klären Sie vor einer Weiterverwendung urheberrechtliche Fragen mit dem angegebenen Herausgeber. Eine systematische Speicherung dieser Daten sowie die Verwendung auch von Teilen dieses Datenbankwerks sind nur mit schriftlicher Genehmigung durch die United News Network GmbH gestattet.

counterpixel