New fibre optic cable configurator from LAPP

Industrial communication is concerned with ever-increasing volumes of data and increasing data transmission requirements. This also increases the demand for glass fibre installations. However, it is not easy to assemble fibre optic cables and glass fibre cables. Errors during assembly can lead to transmission problems. It is particularly important that the connectors and connection points are virtually attenuation neutral. LAPP now offers a tailored solution.

The global market leader for integrated cable and connection technology solutions provides its customers with a new fibre optic cable configurator. This enables users to quickly and easily put together the appropriate fibre optic cable assembly. After selecting the required components, the assembly can be ordered from LAPP at the push of a button.


“Customers value our expertise in assembly of robust fibre optic cables for tough industrial applications. We specialise in this area, allowing our customers to concentrate on what they are best at: their core business”, says Guido Ege, Head of Product Management and Product Development at U.I. Lapp GmbH.

LAPP produces the assemblies for glass fibre cables and fibre optic cables according to customers’ exact requirements with cables based on standard fibre types (glass, POF, PCF). The configurator first shows the products based on different application areas. For example, indoors or outdoors or with various combinations of glass fibres and plastic fibres, such as polymer optical fibres (POF), polymer sheathed optical fibres (PCF) or glass fibres (GOF).

The LAPP product range includes various cable types such as simplex and duplex cables or loose tube cables, breakout cables and space-saving mini-breakout cables. Glass fibre cables and fibre optic cables such as HUN, HQN1500, HQW3000, HQW-Plus3000, Fire, TORSION, HUW1500, HVN, HRH, HDH and HDM are available under the brand names HITRONIC®. The fibre optic cables are available as single-mode cables (OS – Optical Fibre Singlemode – OS1 and OS2) and multimode cables (OM – Optical Fibre Multimode – OM1, OM2, OM3 or OM4).

The user only needs to select the necessary transmission rate or the fibre type and the preferred connector (FC connector, ST connector, SC connector, LC connector, E-2000 connector etc.) and the configuration is complete. A digital sales advisor is available to help prevent errors during the selection process and also creates an immediate personal quotation.

“We test all glass fibre assemblies. Customers receive a test report for each assembly on delivery”, says Norbert Strohmaier, who is responsible for configurations at LAPP, and emphasises: “Carefully selected components, continuous production and quality monitoring and a higher connection quality make applications more reliable.”

Link to the configurator: www.lappkabel.com/fo-configurator

Über die U.I. Lapp GmbH

Headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany, LAPP is a leading supplier of integrated solutions and branded products in the field of cable and connection technology. The company’s portfolio includes standard and highly flexible cables, industrial connectors and cable entry systems, customized system solutions, automation technology and robotics solutions for the intelligent factory of the future, as well as technical accessories. LAPP’s core market is in the industrial machinery and plant engineering sector. Other key markets are in the food industry as well as the energy and the mobility sector.

LAPP has remained in continuous family ownership since it was founded in 1959. In the 2018/19 business year, it generated consolidated revenue of 1,222 million euros. LAPP currently employs approximately 4,650 people across the world, has 18 production sites and around 44 sales companies. It also works in cooperation with around 100 foreign representatives.

Firmenkontakt und Herausgeber der Meldung:

U.I. Lapp GmbH
Schulze-Delitzsch-Str. 25
70565 Stuttgart
Telefon: +49 (711) 7838-01
Telefax: +49 (711) 78382640
http://www.lappkabel.de

Ansprechpartner:
Irmgard Nille
Telefon: +49 (711) 7838-01
Fax: +49 (711) 7838-2640
E-Mail: irmgard.nille@in-press.de
Für die oben stehende Pressemitteilung ist allein der jeweils angegebene Herausgeber (siehe Firmenkontakt oben) verantwortlich. Dieser ist in der Regel auch Urheber des Pressetextes, sowie der angehängten Bild-, Ton-, Video-, Medien- und Informationsmaterialien. Die United News Network GmbH übernimmt keine Haftung für die Korrektheit oder Vollständigkeit der dargestellten Meldung. Auch bei Übertragungsfehlern oder anderen Störungen haftet sie nur im Fall von Vorsatz oder grober Fahrlässigkeit. Die Nutzung von hier archivierten Informationen zur Eigeninformation und redaktionellen Weiterverarbeitung ist in der Regel kostenfrei. Bitte klären Sie vor einer Weiterverwendung urheberrechtliche Fragen mit dem angegebenen Herausgeber. Eine systematische Speicherung dieser Daten sowie die Verwendung auch von Teilen dieses Datenbankwerks sind nur mit schriftlicher Genehmigung durch die United News Network GmbH gestattet.

counterpixel